Using a single, existing drive

Support and Discussion for HUR3-SU3S3 ProRaid - For PC Users

Using a single, existing drive

Postby MadBuzz65 » February 13th, 2018, 12:20 pm

I have an existing 3TB hd, with just media files on it. It was taken out of a working Windows 10 machine. Can I install this single drive into the enclosure, and have it recognized without having to reformat?

HD Specs:
Toshiba High-Performance Hard Drive P300
7200RPM
64MB Buffer
HDWD130
MadBuzz65
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 13th, 2018, 12:14 pm

Re: Using a single, existing drive

Postby Admin_Mediasonic » February 13th, 2018, 4:50 pm

yes
follow set up instructions viewtopic.php?f=103&t=2877
** but without any hard drive in the enclosure**
once you have set to single mode
then insert that hard drive
Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1733
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Using a single, existing drive

Postby MadBuzz65 » February 13th, 2018, 7:47 pm

Worked great! Thanks for the assistance!!
MadBuzz65
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 13th, 2018, 12:14 pm


Return to HUR3-SU3S3 ProRaid - For PC Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron