HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Support and Discussion for HUR5-SU3 ProRaid - For PC Users

HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Postby Oblivion » October 17th, 2017, 12:29 pm

My computer sees the HUR5-SU3 as a JMS56x series but does nothing. I cannot access this unit in any way. I did do the update that was available on the HUR5-SU3 product page. I have 2 2 TB Western Digital Drive installed.
Oblivion
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 17th, 2017, 12:26 pm

Re: HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Postby Admin_Mediasonic » October 17th, 2017, 1:12 pm

did you set it up yet? like set dip switch to which mode you want to use and hold confirmation button
if new drive, you need to format it after set up
Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1750
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Postby kingofwww » January 19th, 2018, 7:32 am

I have the same exact problem when I set it up as JBOD. If I set it as Single (default) it recognises the 2 drives. Though I can't get it to show up anywhere else to format or perform any other functions

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
kingofwww
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 19th, 2018, 7:27 am


Return to HUR5-SU3 ProRaid - For PC Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest