HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Support and Discussion for HUR5-SU3 ProRaid - For PC Users
Post Reply
Oblivion
Posts: 1
Joined: October 17th, 2017, 12:26 pm

HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Post by Oblivion »

My computer sees the HUR5-SU3 as a JMS56x series but does nothing. I cannot access this unit in any way. I did do the update that was available on the HUR5-SU3 product page. I have 2 2 TB Western Digital Drive installed.

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1840
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

did you set it up yet? like set dip switch to which mode you want to use and hold confirmation button
if new drive, you need to format it after set up

kingofwww
Posts: 1
Joined: January 19th, 2018, 6:27 am

Re: HUR5-SU3 Computer sees device but not useable

Post by kingofwww »

I have the same exact problem when I set it up as JBOD. If I set it as Single (default) it recognises the 2 drives. Though I can't get it to show up anywhere else to format or perform any other functions

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Post Reply

Return to “HUR5-SU3 ProRaid - For PC Users”