Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Support and Discussion for HF2-SU3S2 ProBox - For PC Users
Post Reply
jriggins
Posts: 5
Joined: February 2nd, 2020, 12:32 pm

Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by jriggins »

Bought Two HF2-SU3S2 units at the same time. Unboxed them last weekend. Hooked up via eSata to a RocketRAID 642L (supports port multiplier) running Windows Server 2016.
Single RAID-5 array configured across all 8 drives.
Initially it hooked up and ran fine. Was able to access the RAID volume and transferred data to the drives for about 20 minutes. Then, the second unit powered off. Now it doesn't power up correctly - never seems to initialize the drives at all.
Swapped eSata cables around and reseated all the HDDs.
Video of exactly what is happening: https://youtu.be/__O9U6hIQaQ

Not sure what else to try...any thoughts?

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

Don't think your esata card is working properly
the 2nd box turned off, because it did not detect a computer. The "e" icon (eSata connection icon) on left of front panel, didn't light up.
the top box did light up (that is why didn't turn off)

try switching to USB and see if you can access the a hard drive ( spare hard drive)

jriggins
Posts: 5
Joined: February 2nd, 2020, 12:32 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by jriggins »

Plugged the second unit in via USB and powered it up. Switched Interface Mode to 2, but it still behaves the same.

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

jriggins wrote:Plugged the second unit in via USB and powered it up. Switched Interface Mode to 2, but it still behaves the same.
did you use a spare drive??
cause USB won't work with Raid 5 or any Raid you created from eSata

jriggins
Posts: 5
Joined: February 2nd, 2020, 12:32 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by jriggins »

(with the USB connection) Shouldn't it still power up the drives, present them to the operating system and allow me to reformat them?

jriggins
Posts: 5
Joined: February 2nd, 2020, 12:32 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by jriggins »

Bought a new 2TB drive and seated it as the only drive in the 2nd unit. Tried both eSata (interface mode 1) and USB (interface mode 2) connections. Behaves the same, just powers off before ever trying to power up the the drive.

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

If the USB icon Symbol doesn't light up (the one beside the "e") then it did not detect a computer that is ON. So it will turn off.
when did you buy these units? Please email us a copy of your receipt

rma_east(AT)mediasonic.ca

jriggins
Posts: 5
Joined: February 2nd, 2020, 12:32 pm

Re: Two HF2-SU3S2 units, 1 doesn't power up the drives now

Post by jriggins »

Got my replacement unit. Hooked it up. It recognized the existing RAID-5 array. Transferred files on it for 100 hours and it is running like a champ. Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “HF2-SU3S2 ProBox - For PC Users”