Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Support and Discussion for HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Postby JTKGY » May 15th, 2019, 8:02 pm

Hi, I have a Mediasonic PRORAID 4 Bay USB/eSATA (HFR2-SU3S2).

I have been running with 3 3TB Toshiba drives and RAID5.

If I like to add more space, do I just pop in another 3TB drive?
How long will it take to "re-adjust" itself with the new drive?
Does the new drive need to be the same Toshiba 3TB? Could I use, for example, a WD 3TB instead?

I would also like to find out the health of my drives.
Although I could see the drive's SMART info via the JMIicron Manager, how do I interpret it?
There are value, threshold and worst for each attribute.
But the value for value and worst are always equal? Do do I read this?

Thank you!
JTKGY
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2nd, 2016, 7:32 pm

Re: Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Postby JTKGY » May 18th, 2019, 6:00 am

Anyone?

BTW, your website's product pages are broken.
JTKGY
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2nd, 2016, 7:32 pm

Re: Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Postby JTKGY » June 16th, 2019, 7:24 am

Help please?

Thank you Admin!
JTKGY
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2nd, 2016, 7:32 pm

Re: Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Postby JTKGY » June 18th, 2019, 5:50 am

Help please?
JTKGY
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2nd, 2016, 7:32 pm

Re: Proper way to add more drives? SMART info?

Postby Admin_Mediasonic » June 21st, 2019, 1:37 pm

You need to 1st back up data.
With this enclosure, anytime you want to change Raid mode or add more drive or change drive size
you need to 1st back up data

and then redo set up again to create a new Raid array, based on new # of drives.
Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1782
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 3:29 pm


Return to HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests