ProRaid Issue

Support and Discussion for HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users
Post Reply
spwuser
Posts: 3
Joined: September 28th, 2020, 8:34 pm

ProRaid Issue

Post by spwuser »

Hello - I would appreciate some help with the following issue.

Setup:
Mediasonic HFR2-SU3S2 Rev.3
4 x Seagate IronWolf 8TB NAS Internal Hard Drive
Raid 0 Spanning
Attached to Dell/Windows 10 PC with latest updates and firmware

Problem:
System was running well for two years.
The drive stopped showing up as an available drive although I hear the usb connect audio notification.
The xH error light shows up within seconds of startup but the 4 drive lights remain blue.
The xH light comes on even when the drive is not connected to a computer.
When I look in the event viewer I see this error under System - "The IO operation at logical block address 0x0 for Disk 2 (PDO name: \Device\00000176) was retried."
Nothing shows up in Disk Sentinel for the array or individual drives.
IMG_5010.jpg
IMG_5010.jpg (44.12 KiB) Viewed 103 times
Troubleshooting:
New usb cable and differnt usb ports (3.0 amd 2.0).
Tried on two other machines with same result.
Put each drive in a single enclosure and viewed with Disk Sentinel - each has 100% health status.

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: ProRaid Issue

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

might be a raid array corruption
try installing the Raid manager and see if any more information
viewtopic.php?f=112&t=979

For Windows 10, run this in combability mode " Windows 7"

spwuser
Posts: 3
Joined: September 28th, 2020, 8:34 pm

Re: ProRaid Issue

Post by spwuser »

Thanks. I tried and it does not show any information.
jmicron.PNG
jmicron.PNG (125.63 KiB) Viewed 96 times

spwuser
Posts: 3
Joined: September 28th, 2020, 8:34 pm

Re: ProRaid Issue

Post by spwuser »

Hello - I started getting a red light on the second drive. This is happening on every start. I still do not see any array in the jmicron tool you shared.

Assume disk 2 is bad? Given this is Raid 0 Span - how do I recover this? I have a new drive ready.
IMG_5013.jpg
IMG_5013.jpg (61.24 KiB) Viewed 78 times

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: ProRaid Issue

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

hi,
Raid 0 SPN / Raid 0 STR does not have redundancy
when I drive fails. There is no rebuilding it.
You mention all drive tested ok, So it may look like drive 2 got corrupted
so Raid array corruption

You will need to run a data recovery software
For Windows we Recommend ' File Scavenger" http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm
just run a deep scan on the drives

or you can try one of these software one of our customer recommended
and We quote

" I found a program that restored my drives to their original state, and didn’t require copying files to another drive. If you or your customers ever need to do this, the following program (paid version) did it perfectly for me:



MiniTool Partition Wizard Pro 10.2 https://www.partitionwizard.com/partiti ... -free.html



They also have a file recovery tool that worked even better than Restorer Ultimate:



Minitool Power Data Recovery 7.5 https://www.powerdatarecovery.com/buy.html"

Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 2:29 pm

Re: ProRaid Issue

Post by Admin_Mediasonic »

after you recover from this
use a Raid array that have redundancy
Raid 10 or Raid 5

however, keep in mind Raid arrays are not 100% fail proof
the best thing to do, is to have a backup of a backup

Post Reply

Return to “HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users”