JBOD non-RAID, non-Spanning for now...!?

Support and Discussion for HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

JBOD non-RAID, non-Spanning for now...!?

Postby CosmicPuppy » December 31st, 2015, 8:04 pm

Can this unit be configured as 4 disk jbod with each disk *individually* visible in windows (10)? I don't want to use raid or spanning at this time.

I bought this unit to have the *optional* RAID, but currently just want to configure as 4 individual disks.

Is there any way to do this, or is it a hardware limitation???

Thank-you!
CosmicPuppy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 31st, 2015, 7:56 pm

Re: JBOD non-RAID, non-Spanning for now...!?

Postby Hisen » January 13th, 2016, 11:07 pm

I tried. You just preset the system as "single mode", then all disks can be seen individually in windows 10.
However, you cannot eject only ONE disk. You have to eject all disks when you want to disconnect any disk.
Hisen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 27th, 2015, 1:14 pm

Re: JBOD non-RAID, non-Spanning for now...!?

Postby Admin_Mediasonic » January 19th, 2016, 3:45 pm

CosmicPuppy wrote:Can this unit be configured as 4 disk jbod with each disk *individually* visible in windows (10)? I don't want to use raid or spanning at this time.

I bought this unit to have the *optional* RAID, but currently just want to configure as 4 individual disks.

Is there any way to do this, or is it a hardware limitation???

Thank-you!


Single mode option was added to HFR2-SU3S2 Rev. 03

if you have older models
HFR2-SU3S2
HFR2-SU3S2 Rev. 02

those does not have Single mode
Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1752
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: JBOD non-RAID, non-Spanning for now...!?

Postby Raidnovice » February 26th, 2018, 1:09 am

Admin_Mediasonic wrote:
CosmicPuppy wrote:Can this unit be configured as 4 disk jbod with each disk *individually* visible in windows (10)? I don't want to use raid or spanning at this time.

I bought this unit to have the *optional* RAID, but currently just want to configure as 4 individual disks.

Is there any way to do this, or is it a hardware limitation???

Thank-you!


Single mode option was added to HFR2-SU3S2 Rev. 03

if you have older models
HFR2-SU3S2
HFR2-SU3S2 Rev. 02

those does not have Single mode



How do I know which version do I have?
Raidnovice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 26th, 2018, 1:08 am


Return to HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest