Need help with new ProRaid...

Support and Discussion for HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

Need help with new ProRaid...

Postby RobertClark4777 » January 25th, 2018, 4:06 pm

I just received a four-bay ProRaid and I'm not sure it is even close to proper configuration. I installed four WD 4TB Red drives. When I power it up (after attaching it to PC) and go into diskmgmt.msc, I see four uninitialized / unallocated drives. The instructions show the screen with only one big drive. What step have I missed here???
RobertClark4777
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 23rd, 2018, 7:07 pm

Re: Need help with new ProRaid...

Postby Admin_Mediasonic » January 26th, 2018, 2:56 pm

The enclosure is not in default in any Raid mode
you have to set it up

1st make sure enclosure is connected to a Computer that is ON
and then do this

power on the Enclosure and press and hold MODE button on the front until LED flashes. Press it again to select the RAID mode you want then press and hold the Raid Confirmation button on the back panel until the device shuts down. Power on the device again and the RAID mode set-up is completed.
just need to partition and format the Raid after you turn enclosure back on

Raid confirmation button is hidden in the back so find that 1st, before you start
Admin_Mediasonic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1755
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Need help with new ProRaid...

Postby RobertClark4777 » January 26th, 2018, 3:02 pm

Bingo. That cleared it up for me...
RobertClark4777
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 23rd, 2018, 7:07 pm


Return to HFR2-SU3S2 ProRaid - For PC Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest