Page 1 of 1

How can I confirm that Raid 1 is working?

Posted: December 19th, 2019, 12:00 pm
by computerdan
I recently purchased a HFR2-SU3S2. I have it attached via USB to my windows 10 desktop. Currently I have it set to Raid 1 with two of the same 4tb HDD's installed into the top two slots. I noticed that when copying everything over the HFR2-SU3S2 just flashes the purple light for the first HDD and not the second which usually stays blue although it sometimes flickers purple very briefly. Because of this I am worried that only one of the drives is being written to, is there a way that I can confirm that the RAID1 is working and that it's not only writing to one drive?

Originally when I performed the instillation windows showed them as two drives but I followed the instructions, initialized both and they now show as one drive in windows. I also downloaded the JMicroHW RAID Manager I saw pinned in this forum and it shows as two disks under controller 1, both showing "Unreleased 3726GB". So far I've filled about 1.5TB of storage on this and really want to make sure that it's all working the way it's supposed to.

Is there anyway that I can confirm that the RAID 1 is working correctly?

Re: How can I confirm that Raid 1 is working?

Posted: December 19th, 2019, 3:03 pm
by Admin_Mediasonic
Simply turn off enclosure, remove disk #1
turn enclosure on with disk#2 in it only and see the data in disk#2
after you done that, turn off enclosure and reinsert disk #1 back

Re: How can I confirm that Raid 1 is working?

Posted: December 19th, 2019, 10:01 pm
by computerdan
Admin_Mediasonic wrote:Simply turn off enclosure, remove disk #1
turn enclosure on with disk#2 in it only and see the data in disk#2
after you done that, turn off enclosure and reinsert disk #1 back
I just tried it. It wouldn't read the one drive on its own, I also tried putting it in another tray (3) but either way the computer didn't show it. The light flashed red for a second and the the red light for H error showed.

Re: How can I confirm that Raid 1 is working?

Posted: December 23rd, 2019, 12:59 pm
by computerdan
Admin_Mediasonic wrote:Simply turn off enclosure, remove disk #1
turn enclosure on with disk#2 in it only and see the data in disk#2
after you done that, turn off enclosure and reinsert disk #1 back
I just tried this with a basic USB enclosure and it looks like the first drive is the only drive being written to, the other is completely empty. How do I get it setup correctly from RAID 1? The hardware unit itself still shows RAID1 without any issues, but that's definitely not the case. Is there a way to just start copying from HDD1 to HDD2 or will I have to wipe the drives completely and restart from scratch? Also if so how?